Before Header
[…] • Haik K. Bartoumian, Senior Partner
    • All Attorneys
  • Testimonials
  • Legal Art
  • Serving the Community
  • Careers
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Search

Contact Us Today!

If you see lawyers who are ready and able to collaborate with you to find positive solutions to your legal concerns, you should contact us.

(818) 707-1480

Rescinding Medical Authority: A 60-Second Seminar in Workers’ Compensation Claims Handling

February 7, 2024 //  by Law Firm of Friedman + Bartoumian//  Leave a Comment

Have you ever carefully read California Labor Code §4610.3(a), on the issue of rescinding a physician’s authority to treat an injured worker? As you might expect, like most procedures in the workers’ compensation context, recission ain’t that easy!  LC §4610.3(a) provides:

“. . . an employer that authorizes medical treatment shall not rescind or modify that authorization after the medical treatment has been provided based on that authorization for any reason . . .”

This statute has been interpreted to mean that once authorized medical treatment has been provided, the claims administrator is financially responsible for those services.